ALMOND OIL (Prunus Amygdalus): Almond Oil is good for all skin types. It is an antioxidant, high in vitamin A, B and E, fat and protein containing many essential nutrients for your skin. This oil helps sooth skin irritation and skin inflammation, helping relieve dry, irritated skin. It is very nourishing, making your skin softer and smoother.
ALOE VERA (Aloe barbadensis): Aloe Vera is known to have several benefits for skin care. It helps to moisturize dry and flaky skin and is known to help accelerate wound healing for minor burns, sunburns, cuts or scrapes as well as treating more serious and persistent conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and skin ulcers.
BEESWAX (Cera Alba): Our unbleached beeswax is removed without harming the bees. It contributes to the soap by producing a rock hard bar. It serves as an emulsifier and consistency regulator. It provides a protective yet breathable barrier against the elements, and is also used for its humectants properties as it draws moisture to the skin.
CALENDULA PETALS (Calendula Officinalis): Calendula has a long history of use as a wound-healing and skin-soothing botanical. Calendula also has anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties. It is most often used topically for lacerations, abrasions, and skin infections.
CHAMOMILE PETALS (Matricaria Recutita): Helps cell regeneration, great wound healing properties and is extensively used with skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive and allergic skin condition.
COCOA SEED BUTTER (Theobroma Cacao): Obtained from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa, it is pressed from the cocoa bean. It lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, making it a great skin softener.
COFFEE Coffee will scrub away dead skin to reveal the new, healthy skin underneath. Exfoliating with coffee grounds improves circulation leaving you with smooth and glowing skin.
COCONUT OIL (Cocos Nucifera): Coconut Oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It lays down a protective layer on your skin that helps shield it from the elements. It helps restore dry or flaking skin, leaving it soft and smooth. The antiviral, anti fungal and anti-inflammatory properties are great for helping repair your skin, giving it a healthy glow. It can also aid in soothing eczema, psoriasis and sunburns.
EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL (Ceteryl Olivate): Olive Oil is moisturizing for your skin and is packed with antioxidants, among these are vitamin A and E, both having properties that will help protect your skin from free radicals and help repair damaged skin while restoring your skins elasticity.
GOAT MILK Goat milk is one of our favorite ingredients in our soaps! It is packed full of goodness for your skin! Its high fat content heals, refreshes, moisturizes and adds a rich, creamy texture that contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and E. It soothes skin irritations such as psoriasis, eczema, acne and itchiness. It also helps improve sun damaged skin, and has numerous anti-aging properties.
GRAPE-SEED OIL Grape-seed Oil is a very light oil that can be used on normal, oily and sensitive skin. It contains anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties both of which are great for stopping acne. Its astringent qualities help to tighten skin and close up pores, thus helping avoid clogging that leads to pimples.
JOJOBA OIL: Pure golden jojoba oil is pressed form the seed kernels of an evergreen desert plan, producing a golden, naturally liquid wax. Pure Golden Jojoba oil is very unique, known for its high vitamin E content that gives it an almost indefinite shelf life.
LAVENDER BUDS (Lavandula angustifolia): Lavender buds can have very powerful antiseptic properties when infused or distilled into oil. Applying it to wounds can not only increase cell growth causing the wound to heal faster, but is also can decrease the appearance of scars. It can be used to help treat a number of skin problems such as acne, burns, dry skin, eczema, sunburns and skin inflammation.
LYE: Lye is a blend of sodium hydroxide and distilled water. It sounds scary, but you cannot make soap without it. The lye is the alkaline part of the soap making and the oils are the acidic part. The water in the lye is used to carry the sodium hydroxide to all corners of the pan. When mixed with the oils it produces soap. Only 15% of the water is actually left in the soaps once the soaps are fully cured, which takes 6-8 weeks.
MANGO SEED BUTTER(Mangifera Indica): Mango seed butter comes from the seed of the mango fruit. It contains natural tocopherol (vitamin E), and when applied to skin it acts as a barrier, protecting the skin from drying out as well as providing moisture to skin.
NEEM LEAF/SEED OIL : Relieves dry skin, soothes itchiness, redness, irritation, combats bacterial infections, helps eliminate acne, as well as treating conditions like psoriasis, eczema and scabies. A powerful anti- everything, anti-bacteria, anti-viral, anti-septic and anti-fungal.
PALM KERNAL OIL (Elaeis Guineensis): Palm Kernel oil is obtained from the kernels of palm trees. It contributes to the soap by producing a hard bar of soap with a quick, stable, fluffy lather that is cleansing. Our palm kernel oil is from the palm trees that grow here in Costa Rica.
PLAM OIL (Elaeis Oleifera) : Palm oil helps create a hard bar of soap that is moisturizing and produces a fluffy lather. Palm oil is made from pulp of the fruit of the palm tree. Our palm oil is from the palm trees that grow here in Costa Rica.
RAW HONEY : Honey is great for all skin types thanks to its antibacterial and antioxidant properties. Honey is naturally antibacterial, so it’s great for acne treatment and prevention. It is full of antioxidants that are great for slowing down aging. It is extremely moisturizing and soothing, so it helps create a glow. Honey is clarifying because it opens up pores making them easy to unclog.
RAW ORGANIC SUGAR : Sugar exfoliates the skin without clogging pores. It helps eliminate blemishes and restores balance to skin oils. It contains a natural glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid that is crucial for maintaining healthy skin. It helps condition and moisturizes skin while protecting it from toxins.
ROSE BUDS & PETALS (Rosa Centifolia): Roses can help heal wounds and burns, alleviate allergic itching, anti-inflammatory, and reduces scaring.
SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum Parkii): Shea butter is also known as African karate butter. It is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. This butter is high in nutrients, vitamin A & E, making this butter perfect to help repair tissue damage, speed up healing time and it is also a superior skin moisturizer!
SUNFOWER OIL (Helianthus Annuus): Sunflower oil adds moisturizing properties to soaps. It lays down a slightly oily protective layer on the skin that holds in moisture.
VITAMIN E OIL (Tocopherol Acetate): Vitamin E has powerful healing properties helping speed up healing in scars. It is a strong antioxidant that prevents premature aging. It helps prevent wrinkles by blocking free radical damage. Free radicals are found in the sun’s rays and air pollution. It treats wrinkles by boosting collagen production, a connective tissue that keeps skin elastic. It can help lighten brown spots, smoothes rough skin and encourages cell regeneration.
All facts, details and recommendations on our website are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals. Information on this website is based on research from the internet, books and articles.